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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> HS 250h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0420)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-Assembly Connector (Power Source Voltage)
    GTY274508Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C1-3 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-5 (VG) - C28-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C1-4 (E2G) - C28-73 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-5 (VG) or C28-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 2: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-Assembly
    GTY180071Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Perform On-vehicle inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Perform Inspection. Refer to INSPECTION .
    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
      1. Remove the mass air flow meter sub-assembly with the connector connected.
      2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
      4. Turn the Techstream on.
      5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAF.
      6. Blow air into the mass air flow meter sub-assembly and check that the intake air amount reading changes.

        OK

        The reading changes.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   11 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying C1 Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-Assembly Connector (Sensor Ground)
    GTY274504Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly)
    3. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   13 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C1-4 (E2G) - C28-73 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  7. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the integration relay. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the integration relay connector.
    3. Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-4 - C1-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-4 or C1-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
    6. Reconnect the integration relay connector.
    7. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - IGCT RELAY) See step   7 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND) See step   8 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY) 

  11. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL