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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0171-P060E)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values.

      Pressure

      4000 to 7000 kPa (40.8 to 71.4 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1015 psi).

      Result

      Fuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to
      19600 or more A
      0.0 B
      OK (4000 to 7000 kPa (40.8 to 71.4 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1015 psi)) * C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.

    B → See step   3 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E37 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector
      GTY145793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E37-3 (VC) - E37-1 (E2) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector E3 & E6
      GTY140128Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-25 (PR) - E3-28 (E2) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V

      HINT: 

      The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4000 to 13000 kPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi).

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   7 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) - E37-3 (VC) Below 1 Ω
      E6-25 (PR) - E37-2 (PR) Below 1 Ω
      E3-28 (E2) - E37-1 (E2) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) or E37-3 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E6-25 (PR) or E37-2 (PR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E6-25 (PR) or E37-2 (PR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL