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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 250 Base, RWD, Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P014F)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40 °C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the mass air flow meter.
      Fig 1: E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      GTY356995Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E3 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F)

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Confirm good connection of the ECM.
      Fig 2: Checking ECM (Check For Open In ECM)
      GTY145491Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
    3. Connect terminals THA and E3 of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    8. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F)

    9. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   8 

  4. CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 3: Checking Intake Air Temperature Sensor (Check For Short In Sensor)
      GTY145041Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Checking ECM (Check For Short In ECM)
      GTY145493Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   10 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL