DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as actual intake air temperature.
Result
Result Proceed to Displayed temperature is -40°C (-40°F) A Displayed temperature is 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual intake air temperature C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Confirm good connection at the mass air flow meter.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter)- - - Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the mass air flow meter connector on the wire harness side.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- Confirm good connection at the mass air flow meter.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E29-1 (THA) - E5-25 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω E29-2 (E2) - E5-30 (E3) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Mass Air Flow Meter *2 ECM - Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 7
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E29-1 (THA) or E5-25 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL