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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 250C Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0190-U062F)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values.

      OK

      4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1886 psi)

      Result

      Fuel Pressure Proceed to
      19.6 MPa (199.9 kgf/cm2 , 2843 psi) or more A
      Approximately 0.0 B
      OK (4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1886 psi)) * C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must change when the engine is run or stopped.

    B → See step   3 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Fuel Pressure Sensor E37 Harness Connector
      GTY358182Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E37-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Pressure Sensor)
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM E3 And E6 Harness Connectors
      GTY355288Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-25 (PR) - E3-28 (E2) Idling with warm engine 1.2 to 3.3 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (ECM)

      HINT: 

      The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4 to 13 MPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1886 psi).

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   7 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connectors.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-25 (PR) - E37-2 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω
      E3-28 (E2) - E37-1 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E6-25 (PR) or E37-2 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) - E37-3 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) or E37-3 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL