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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0171-P060A)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Read the values.

      Standard

      3500 to 4500 kPa (35.7 to 45.9 kgf/cm2 , 508 to 653 psi).

      Result

      Fuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to
      19600 or more A
      0.0 B
      OK (3500 to 4500 kPa (35.7 to 45.9 kgf/cm2 , 508 to 653 psi)) * C

      HINT: 

      *: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.

    B → See step   3 

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E37 Fuel Pressure Sensor Connector
      GTY145793Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VC (E37-3) - E2 (E37-1) 4.5 to 5.5 V

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (PR VOLTAGE) 
    1. Start the engine.
      Fig 2: Identifying E6 ECM Connector
      GTY122943Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      PR (E6-29) - EPR (E6-30) 25°C (77°F) 1.8 to 2.3 V

      HINT: 

      The fuel pressure in the delivery pipe is 4000 to 13000 kPa (40.8 to 132.6 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1885 psi).

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCPR (E6-31) - VC (E37-3) Below 1 Ω
      PR (E6-29) - PR (E37-2) Below 1 Ω
      EPR (E6-30) - E2 (E37-1) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      VCPR (E6-31) or VC (E37-3) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      PR (E6-29) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      PR (E6-29) or PR (E37-2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL