Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
Result
Condition Proceed to Steering lock cannot be released A Steering cannot be locked B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the steering lock command reception record. Enter the following menus: Body / Smart Access / Data List.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received - Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed.
OK
"YES" is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) - Engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated:
10 to 12 V
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following: - Shift the shift lever to the P position
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated:
10 to 12 V
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU