DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following: - Engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V
J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following: - Shift the shift lever to the P position
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver's door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V
HINT:
The steering lock ECU and steering lock actuator assembly are supplied as a unit.
OK → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
NG: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU