DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13: Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14: Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ABS MAIN1, ABS MAIN2, ABS MAIN3, D-IG1-3, ECU-IG)
- Remove the ABS MAIN1, ABS MAIN2, ABS MAIN3, D-IG1-3 and ECU-IG fuses.
- Measure the resistance of the fuses.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ABS MAIN1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ABS MAIN2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ABS MAIN3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω D-IG1-3 fuse Always Below 1 Ω ECU-IG fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+BI1, +BI2, +BI3, +BI4)
- Disconnect the A19 and A21 ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A19-43 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-38 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A19-29 (+BI3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A21-22 (+BI4) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTCs are recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
Reinstall the sensors, connectors, etc. and restore the vehicle to its prior condition before rechecking for DTCs.
RESULTCondition Proceed to DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are output B
B → See step 4
A → END
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL