DTC B2276: ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction (08/2010 - 08/2011): Procedure
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check whether DTC B2276 is output 50 seconds or more after the engine switch is turned on (IG).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2276 output A No DTC output B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E2 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A38 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-3 (ACCR) - A38-41 (ACCR) Always Below 1 Ω E2-3 (ACCR) or A38-41 (ACCR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-3 (ACCR) - Body ground Engine switch pressed and engine cranking 11 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK → See step 5
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK (SYSTEM IS OK). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL