DTC B2278: Engine Switch Circuit Malfunction (08/2010 - 08/2011): Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (START SWITCH 1, 2)
- Use the Data List to check if the engine switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Start Switch1 Start switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- Start Switch2 Start switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG)
OFF: Engine switch off- OK
When the engine switch is turned on (IG), ON is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the engine switch is functioning properly.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and check whether DTC B2278 is output.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC output A DTC B2278 output B
B → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
A → See step 3
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Disconnect the E18 engine switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E18 engine switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-17 (SSW1) - E18-7 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω E1-16 (SSW2) - E18-2 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω E18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E1-17 (SSW1) or E18-7 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E1-16 (SSW2) or E18-2 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL