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DTC B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the shift position signal is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
      OFF: Shift lever not in P
      -
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Display on the Techstream does not change according to shift lever operation A
      Display on the Techstream changes according to shift lever operation B

    B → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 1: Identifying Shift Lock Control ECU Connector
    GTY109969Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever not in P Below 1 Ω
      11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever in P 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector And Shift Lock Control ECU Connector
    GTY149228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E4-2 (P) - E51-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E51-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E4-2 (P) or E51-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

  4. REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 11