DTC B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT P SIGNAL)
- Use the Data List to check if the shift position signal is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P- RESULTResult Proceed to Display on the Techstream does not change according to shift lever operation A Display on the Techstream changes according to shift lever operation B
B → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
A: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the shift position signal is functioning properly.
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever not in P Below 1 Ω 11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever in P 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-2 (P) - E51-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω E51-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E4-2 (P) or E51-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 11