DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction; DTC B2288: Steering Lock Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF: Steering locked- RESULTResult Proceed to Display on the Techstream does not change according to steering lock position A Display on the Techstream changes according to steering lock position B
B → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
A: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock is functioning properly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-18 (SLP) - E26-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω E1-18 (SLP) or E26-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Temporarily replace the main body ECU with a new or normally functioning one.
- Check whether DTC B2285 and B2288 are output.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → See step 4
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY