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Engine does not Start (08/2011 - ): Procedure

  1. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK

        off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off

    NG → See step   27 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check whether the trouble recurs 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
    3. Check whether DTCs for the main body ECU or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are output.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC for main body ECU output
      Smart access system with push-button start (for start function)
      B
      DTC for certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) output
      Steering lock system
      C
      DTC for certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) output
      Engine immobilizer system
      D

    B → See step   24 

    C → See step   25 

    D → See step   26 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION 
    1. Check the engine cranking function.
      1. When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.

        OK

        Engine cranks.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result normal
      NG: L code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START CONDITION) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the engine start is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Start Condition Engine start condition by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/OK or NG OK: Engine start permitted
      NG: Engine start prohibited
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result normal
      NG: S code certification result abnormal
      -

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   23 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU) 
    1. Replace the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU). Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Engine starts.

    NG → See step   29 

    OK → END 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the shift position signal is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Shift P Signal Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
      OFF: Shift lever not in P
      -

      OK

      ON (shift lever in P) and OFF (shift lever not in P) are displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the park/neutral switch is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Park/neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
      OFF: Shift lever not in P or N
      -

      OK

      ON (shift lever in P or N) and OFF (shift lever not in P or N) are displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Stop Light SW Stop light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
      OFF: Brake pedal released
      -

      OK

      ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) are displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK STEERING LOCK 
    1. Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).

      OK

      The steering lock is released.

    NG → See step   28 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector
    GTY143544Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the engine cranks.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E4-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed with shift lever in P, engine switch pushed once 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    OK → See step   34 

  13. CHECK SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 2: Identifying Shift Lock Control ECU Connector
    GTY109969Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever not in P Below 1 Ω
      11 (P2) - 3 (E) Shift lever in P 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   30 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector And Shift Lock Control ECU Connector
    GTY149228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E4-2 (P) - E51-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω
      E51-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      E4-2 (P) or E51-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

  15. INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST) 
    1. Remove the starter relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 4: Identifying Starter Relay Terminal From Engine Room Relay Block
      GTY245235Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  16. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the C19 park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 5: Identifying C19 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY217919Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω
      4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω
      4 (B) - 5 (L) Not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   31 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    Fig 6: Identifying C19 Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector And Main Body ECU Connector Terminal E1
    GTY360308Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E1-8 (STR) - C19-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      E1-8 (STR) or C19-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH AND BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 7: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector Terminal C19 And Engine Room Relay Block Terminal
    GTY360529Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C19-5 (L) - Relay block ST relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      C19-5 (L) or Relay block ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Relay block ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

  19. INSPECT FUSE (STOP) 
    1. Remove the STOP fuse from the engine room relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STOP fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  20. INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    Fig 8: Identifying Stop Light Switch Connector
    GTY148574Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the A30 stop light switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 Stop light switch pin not pushed Below 1 Ω
      3 - 4 Stop light switch pin pushed Below 1 Ω
      1 - 2 Stop light switch pin pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 4 Stop light switch pin not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   32 

    OK: Go to next step 

  21. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BATTERY) 
    Fig 9: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector And Stop Light Switch Connector
    GTY148575Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the 2B main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the A30 stop light switch connector.
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A30-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2B-22 (STP) - A30-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      2B-22 (STP) or A30-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

  22. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY .
    2. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Engine starts.

    NG → See step   33 

    OK → END 

  23. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION .
    3. Check that the engine starts.

      OK

      Engine starts.

    NG → See step   33 

    OK → END 

  24. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  25. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  26. GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  27. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to  Power Source Mode does not Change  
  28. GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  29. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  30. REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY - Step 11 
  31. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  32. REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  33. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  34. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL