Power Source Mode does not Change (08/2010 - 08/2011): Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check whether DTC is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.RESULT
Display (DTC output) Proceed to No DTC output A DTC output B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- Check whether DTC is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the engine switch.
- When operating the engine switch, check whether the engine switch changes to on (ACC) or on (IG).
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the engine switch.
- When performing the check, if the engine switch turns on (ACC) or on (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
RESULTResult Proceed to Does not change to on (ACC) A Does not change to on (IG) B Does not change to on (ACC) and on (IG) C Changes to on (ACC) and on (IG) D
B → See step 5
C → See step 11
D → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E1, E2, 2A and 2D main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V E2-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 2A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-22 (ACCD) - 2D-45 Always Below 1 Ω 2D-62 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E1-22 (ACCD) or 2D-45 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E1, E2, 2A and 2D main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V E2-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V 2A-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-3 (IG1D) - 2D-43 Always Below 1 Ω 2D-62 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E1-3 (IG1D) or 2D-43 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-8 - 1C-1 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 Below 1 Ω 1B-8 - 1C-1 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1B-6 and 1B-7 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE INTEGRATION NO. 1 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E2 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 1B integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E2-11 (IG2D) - 1B-6 Always Below 1 Ω 1B-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E2-11 (IG2D) or 1B-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (IGN, IG2 MAIN)
- Remove the IGN and IG2 MAIN fuses from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IGN fuse Always Below 1 Ω IG2 MAIN fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY) - STEERING LOCK ECU AND BATTERY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E26 steering lock ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 1B and 1C integration relay connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E26-6 (IG2) - 1B-8 Always Below 1 Ω E26-6 (IG2) or 1B-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E1, E2 and 2D main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V E2-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-62 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Disconnect the E18 engine switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E1 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E18 engine switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-17 (SSW1) - E18-7 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω E1-16 (SSW2) - E18-2 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω E18-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E1-17 (SSW1) or E18-7 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E1-16 (SSW2) or E18-2 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR ENTRY FUNCTION) (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL