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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0128)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input (08/2010 - 08/2011) >> Procedure
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DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input (08/2010 - 08/2011): Procedure

  1. READ OUTPUT DTC 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0110 is output A
      P0112 is output B
      P0113 is output C

    B → See step   8 

    C → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      RESULT

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B → See step   8 

    C → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying Mass Air Flow Meter Connector
    GTY359859Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C3 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 2: Identifying Terminals Of C3 MAF And C53 ECM Connectors
    GTY360681Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-4 (THA) - C53-73 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-5 (E2) - C53-97 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  6. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Identifying Terminals (THA) And (ETHW) Of MAF Meter
    GTY359978Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value

      -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   10 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    Fig 4: Identifying C3 MAF Meter And C53 ECM Connector
    GTY358756Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-4 (THA) or C53-73 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  10. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL