DTC P0110: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input (08/2010 - 08/2011): Procedure
- READ OUTPUT DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0110 is output A P0112 is output B P0113 is output C
B → See step 8
C → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
RESULTTemperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B → See step 8
C → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the C3 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
140°C (284°F) or higher
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-4 (THA) - C53-73 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω C3-5 (E2) - C53-97 (ETHW) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard value
-40°C (-40°F)
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the C3 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the C53 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-4 (THA) or C53-73 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL