ECU Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK DRIVING SUPPORT ECU (B VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F102-30 (B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU) - Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F102-25 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU) - Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - BODY GROUND)
OK → See step 8
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-1 - 2B-16 Always 10 kΩ or higher 2E-1 - 2B-16 Battery voltage applied between terminals 2B-25 and 2B-6 Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly - Reinstall the instrument panel junction block assembly.
NG → REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
- Disconnect the driving support ECU connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F102-30 (B) - 2B-16 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Shortn)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F102-30 (B) or 2B-16 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Reconnect the driving support ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly - Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-25 - F52-20 (IG1D) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-25 or F52-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Reconnect the instrument panel junction block assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B ASSEMBLY)
OK → See step 9
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING