DTC P3108-535, P3108-536, P3108-538: Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module; Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module; Lost Communication with A/C System Control Module: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Hybrid Control/Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P3108-535, 536 or 538 only is output. A Any of the following DTCs are also output. B DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis P0ADC-226 Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit High P0AE0-228 Hybrid Battery Negative Contactor Control Circuit High NOTE: P3108-535, 536 or 538 may be set due to a malfunction which also causes DTCs in the preceding table to be set. In this case, first troubleshoot the output DTCs in the preceding table. Then, perform a test to attempt to reproduce the problems, and check that no DTCs are output. After troubleshooting and repairing all output DTCs, be sure to replace the inverter with converter assembly. - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU CONNECTOR). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 3
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect connector C26 from the compressor with motor assembly.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.
NG → CONNECT SECURELY
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect connector C26 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect connector C26 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C26-5 (GND) - Body ground Power switch off Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C26-6 (IG1) - C26-5 (GND) Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HV)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (READY).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Hybrid Control/Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P3108-535 is output. A DTC P3108-538 is not output, DTC P3108-536 is output. DTC P3108-535 is not output, DTC P3108-538 is output. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect connector C28 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect connector C26 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-18 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C28-20 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C28-19 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly)NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-18 (CLK) - C26-1 (CLK) Power switch off Below 1 Ω C28-20 (ITE) - C26-2 (DIN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω C28-19 (ETI) - C26-3 (DOUT) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-18 (CLK) or C26-1 (CLK) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher C28-20 (ITE) or C26-2 (DIN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher C28-19 (ETI) or C26-3 (DOUT) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect connector C26 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C26-3 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C26-1 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C26-2 (DIN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C26-3 (DOUT) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector C28 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-18 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher C28-20 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-19 (ETI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14V C28-18 (CLK) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V C28-20 (ITE) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU - COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect connector C28 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Disconnect connector C26 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-33 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly)NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector and the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-33 (STB) - C26-4 (STBI) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-33 (STB) or C26-4 (STBI) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU
- Disconnect connector C26 from the compressor with motor assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C26-4 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Compressor with Motor Assembly) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C26-4 (STBI) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V NOTE: Turning the power switch on (IG) with the compressor with motor assembly connector disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection. - Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the compressor with motor assembly connector.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector C28 from the hybrid vehicle control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-33 (STB) - Body ground Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Hybrid Vehicle Control ECU) - Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C28-33 (STB) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 13
- REPLACE COMPRESSOR WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS
- GO TO DTC TABLE. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE