DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Read the values.
Pressure
4000 to 7000 kPa (40.8 to 71.4 kgf/cm2 , 580 to 1015 psi).
Result
Fuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to 19600 or more A 0.0 B (4000 to 7000)* C HINT:
*: The value must be changed when the engine is running or stopped.
B → See step 3
C → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition E37-3 (VC) - E37-1 (E2) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Inspect the fuel pressure sensorRefer to INSPECTION .
NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E3-29 (VC) - E37-3 (VC) Below 1 Ω E6-25 (PR) - E37-2 (PR) Below 1 Ω E3-28 (E2) - E37-1 (E2) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E3-29 (VC) or E37-3 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E6-25 (PR) or E37-2 (PR) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL