DTC B2621: Communication Interruption: Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check if multiplex communication system DTC B1200, B1210, B1272 or B1278 is output.
Result
Result Proceed to No output A B1200 is output B B1210 is output C B1272 is output D B1278 is output E HINT:
- If any other codes besides B2621 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
- DTC B1200 indicates a main body ECU communication stop malfunction in the multiplex communication system.
- DTC B1210 indicates a power source control ECU communication stop malfunction in the multiplex communication system.
- DTC B1272 indicates a power seat ECU communication stop malfunction in the multiplex communication system.
- DTC B1278 indicates a combination switch ECU communication stop malfunction in the multiplex communication system.
B → See step 2
C → See step 3
D → See step 4
E → See step 5
A → See step 10
- Check if multiplex communication system DTC B1200, B1210, B1272 or B1278 is output.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE J/B RH) COMMUNICATION SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the signal communication state of the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH). Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tilt&Telescopic / Data List.TILT&TELESCOPIC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Receive from Body Communication state of body ECU signal/
OK or InterptOK: Communication normal
Interpt: Communication interrupted- OK
"OK" is displayed.
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DRIVER SEAT ECU COMMUNICATION SIGNAL)
- Check the signal communication state of the front power seat switch LH (position control ECU) on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tilt&Telescopic / Data List.TILT&TELESCOPIC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Receive from Seat ECU Communication state of seat ECU signal/
OK or InterptOK: Communication normal
Interpt: Communication interrupted- OK
"OK" is displayed.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 8
- Check the signal communication state of the front power seat switch LH (position control ECU) on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tilt&Telescopic / Data List.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COMBINATION SWITCH ECU COMMUNICATION SIGNAL)
- Check the signal communication state of the combination switch ECU on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tilt&Telescopic / Data List.TILT&TELESCOPIC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Receive from Combi Communication state of combination switch ECU signal/
OK or InterptOK: Communication normal
Interpt: Communication interrupted- OK
"OK" is displayed.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 8
- Check the signal communication state of the combination switch ECU on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tilt&Telescopic / Data List.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU COMMUNICATION SIGNAL)
- Check the signal communication state of the power source control ECU on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tilt&Telescopic / Data List.TILT&TELESCOPIC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power ECU Info Communication state of power source control ECU signal/
OK or InterptOK: Communication normal
Interpt: Communication interrupted- OK
"OK" is displayed.
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 8
- Check the signal communication state of the power source control ECU on the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tilt&Telescopic / Data List.
- REPLACE FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH (POSITION CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE WINDSHIELD WIPER SWITCH ASSEMBLY (COMBINATION SWITCH ECU). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING