LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If DTC U1002 is output from PM2 Gateway of the power management control ECU, this indicates a power management bus malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1002 and check for malfunctions in the power management bus.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is not output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/PM2 Gateway) A
      U1002 is output from power management control ECU (Techstream display/PM2 Gateway) B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC (BRAKE SYSTEM) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.

      OK

      DTC C1241 is not output.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK CAN BUS LINE FOR DISCONNECTION (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying A61 Connector Terminals
      GTY349139Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A61-35 (CA2H) - A61-34 (CA2L) Power switch off 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU) 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  5. GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2)  
  6. GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DTC C1241/41: Low Battery Positive Voltage; DTC C1242/42: Open in IG1 / IG2 Power Source Circuit