DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ABS MAIN RELAY)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Select the Active Test on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2012 - ]
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note ECB* Main Relay ABS main relay Relay ON/OFF - *: Electronically Controlled Brake System
- Select the Data List on the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2012 - ]
.ABS/VSC/TRAC
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ECB* Main Relay ABS main relay / ON or OFF ON: Relay on
OFF: Relay off- *: Electronically Controlled Brake System
- Check the operating condition of the ABS main relay when operating it with the Techstream.
Result
Result Proceed to ABS main relay in the Data List turns ON/OFF using the Active Test A ABS main relay in the Data List does not change using the Active Test B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BS TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-15 (BS) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BS CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is recorded. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ]
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C1311/11and C1312/12) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11 and/or C1312/12) are output B
B → See step 6
A → See step 7
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BI TERMINAL)
- Turn the power switch off.
- Check that the ABS MAIN NO. 1 (20 A) and ABS MAIN NO. 2 (7.5 A) fuses are normal.
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connector.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-14 (BI) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BI CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU (BS TERMINAL)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A61-15 (BS) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BS CIRCUIT)
OK → See step 6
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ]