Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (READY): Procedure
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 2
OK → END (HYBRID SYSTEM PERMISSION CONDITIONS WERE NOT SATISFIED)
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A Hybrid control system DTC is output B Smart access system with push-button start (for start function) DTC is output C
B → See step 17
C → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONDITION
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the park (P) is selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
Result
Result Proceed to off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off A Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG) C Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) D
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the park (P) is selected, check that pressing the power switch causes the power source mode to change.
B → See step 19
C → See step 20
D → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.HYBRID CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light Switch1 Stop light switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/OK or NG OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Request Start request signal response/OK or NG OK: Start request condition signal received
NG: Start request condition signal not received- OK
OK appears on the screen.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/OK or NG OK: S code certification result normal
NG: S code certification result abnormal- OK
OK appears on the screen.
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
- CHECK ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)- Waveform 1TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Approximately 160 ms *b Approximately 510 ms MEASUREMENT CONDITIONItem Content Tester Connection H4-20 (IMO) - H3-6 (E1) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Condition Within 3 seconds of hybrid control system start or within 3 seconds of power switch turned on (IG) after auxiliary battery cable disconnected and reconnected - Waveform 2TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Approximately 160 ms *b Approximately 510 ms MEASUREMENT CONDITIONItem Content Tester Connection H4-21 (IMI) - H3-6 (E1) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) OK
The waveform is displayed as shown in illustration.
- Waveform 1
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Hybrid control system start request signal / ON or OFF ON: STSW signal is on
OFF: STSW signal is off- OK
Data List display changes when the power switch is operated.
NG → See step 23
OK → See step 24
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY See step 3
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A20 connector from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A20-23 (STP) - A25-1 Always Below 1 Ω A20-23 (STP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 26
- REPLACE TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace transmission control ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG B
B → See step 28
A → END (TRANSMISSION CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID SYSTEM READY ON
- Place the electrical key on the driver seat.
- Depress the brake pedal.
- Check that the power switch indicator light is green. Then press the power switch to check if the hybrid system turns on (READY).
OK
Power source mode becomes on (READY).
NG → See step 27
OK → See step 18
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2012 - ]
- END (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) WAS DEFECTIVE). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG)
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC)
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]