DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant detection ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant detection ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant detection ECU and center airbag sensor.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and occupant detection ECU.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor side and occupant detection ECU side) are not damaged. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [12/2011 - ]
.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly
NG → REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor and occupant detection ECU.
- CHECK CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR CIRCUIT
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-7 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V z12-4 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 9 (FSR+) and 17 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-7 (FSR+) - z12-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-7 (FSR+) - z12-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher z12-7 (FSR+) - Body ground z12-4 (FSR-) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Occupant Detection ECU *2 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *3 Connector E *4 Connector B *5 Service Wire *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Detection ECU)*b Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Center Airbag Sensor Assembly)
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant detection ECU and center airbag sensor.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant detection ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant detection ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 13
- CHECK OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant detection ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2011 - ]
.
OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2011 - ]
.
Standard
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT: Go to next step
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant detection ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant detection ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 12
OK → END (OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK FRONT SEAT INNER BELT ASSEMBLY RH
- Disconnect the front seat inner belt assembly RH connector from the floor wire.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition T4-1 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V T4-4 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the connector from the occupant detection ECU.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 7 (FSR+) and 4 (FSR-) of connector E.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T4-1 (FSR+) - T4-4 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector E.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T4-1 (FSR+) - T4-4 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher T4-1 (FSR+) - Body ground T4-4 (FSR-) - Body ground TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front Seat Inner Belt Assembly RH *2 Floor Wire *3 Occupant Detection ECU *4 Center Airbag Sensor Assembly *5 Service Wire *6 Connector E *7 Connector D *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Detection ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Floor Wire)
NG → See step 14
OK → REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
- Disconnect the front seat inner belt assembly RH connector from the floor wire.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT SEAT INNER BELT ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]