DTC C15A3/63: Motor Rotation Angle Not Detected; DTC C15C5/69: Motor Rotation Signal Not Detected: Procedure
- CHECK DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to - DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC
- When the engine is started and the steering wheel is operated, DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC.
A When the engine is started and a wire harness is jiggled, DTC C15A3/63 is output as a current DTC. B DTC C15A3/63 is not output as a current DTC C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
C → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR RESOLVER SIN PHASE OFFSET, MOTOR RESOLVER COS PHASE OFFSET)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Display the DTCs on the Techstream screen. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ] .
- Select DTC "C15A3/63", and check the freeze frame data for "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset". Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2011 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are 5 V or higher A "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are below 5 V B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
Measure the resistance of the steering actuator assembly at the connector of the VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N103-9 (RV) - N103-8 (RG) Always 20 to 60 Ω N103-3 (S1) - N103-8 (RG) Always 70 to 160 Ω N103-5 (S2) - N103-8 (RG) Always 60 to 150 Ω N103-9 (RV) - N103-3 (S1) Always 90 to 220 Ω N103-9 (RV) - N103-5 (S2) Always 80 to 210 Ω N103-3 (S1) - N103-5 (S2) Always 130 to 310 Ω N103-3 (S1) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher N103-5 (S2) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher N103-8 (RG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher N103-9 (RV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to VGRS ECU [Front Steering Control ECU])
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 6
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU - STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the N103 VGRS ECU (front steering control ECU) connector.
- Disconnect the N38 steering actuator assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N103-3 (S1) - N38-2 (S1+) Always Below 1 Ω N103-5 (S2) - N38-9 (S2+) Always Below 1 Ω N103-8 (RG) - N38-10 (RG+) Always Below 1 Ω N103-9 (RV) - N38-1 (RV+) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2011 - ]