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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes (U0100 - U1002)) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Stability Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module >> Procedure
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DTC U0122: Lost Communication with Vehicle Stability Control Module; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      HINT: 

      If DTC U1107-436 is output from Gateway of the power management control ECU, this indicates a sub bus 15 malfunction. Troubleshoot for DTC U1107-436 and check for malfunctions in sub bus 15.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U1107-436 is not output from power management control ECU. A
      DTC U1107-436 is not output from power management control ECU. B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE) 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      GTY405359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A16-9 (CANH) - A16-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY CAN BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CANH, CANL) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
      GTY419427Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      When connecting the cable, some systems need to be initialized after the cable is reconnected. Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ] .

    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU assembly connector.
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-43 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A14-29 (+BI3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A16-38 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A16-22 (+BI4) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      A14-46 (IG1) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A16-46 (IG2) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A14-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      A16-1 (GND4) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Skid Control ECU Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [03/2012 - ] 
  5. GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DTC U1107-436: Lost Communication with Power Management Module