DTC C1311/11: Open in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1312/12: Short in Main Relay 1 Circuit; DTC C1313/13: Open in Main Relay 2 Circuit; DTC C1314/14: Short in Main Relay 2 Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY (+BI TERMINAL)
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU assembly connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A14-43 (+BI1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A16-38 (+BI2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A14-29 (+BI3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V A16-22 (+BI4) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Skid Control ECU Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (+BI CIRCUIT)
OK: Go to next step
- Make sure that there is no looseness at the locking part and the connecting part of the connectors.
- RECONFIRM DTC
- Reconnect the skid control ECU assembly connectors.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ] .
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check if the same DTC is output. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]
.
Result
Result Proceed to DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and C1314/14) are not output A DTCs (C1311/11, C1312/12, C1313/13 and/or C1314/14) are output B
B → See step 3
A → See step 4
- REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - ]