DTC B1794: Open in Occupant Classification ECU Battery Positive Line: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]
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HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant detection ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant detection ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]
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OK
DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 9
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the center airbag sensor, rear occupant classification sensor LH and RH and occupant detection ECU.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connector from the occupant detection ECU.
- Check that the connectors (on the occupant detection ECU side) are not damaged. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [03/2012 - ]
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OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SOURCE VOLTAGE AND BODY GROUND)
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition z12-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V z12-6 (IG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) - Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition z12-3 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Occupant Detection ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant detection ECU.
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
- First clear the DTCs stored in the occupant detection ECU, and then clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor.
- Use the Techstream to clear the DTCs of the occupant detection ECU, otherwise the DTCs cannot be cleared.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Turn the power switch on (IG), and wait for at least 60 seconds.
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]
.
OK
DTC B1794 is not output.
HINT:
DTCs other than DTC B1794 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 9
- CHECK OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU
- Turn the power switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the occupant detection ECU. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [03/2012 - ]
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HINT:
Perform the inspection using parts from a normal vehicle when possible.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM ZERO POINT CALIBRATION
- Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Perform the zero point calibration. Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]
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OK
"Zero Point Calibration is complete." is displayed.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]
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Standard
27 to 33 kg (59.5 to 72.8 lb)
NEXT → END (OCCUPANT DETECTION ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]
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- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [03/2012 - ]