Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL) See step 1
NG → GO TO DTC CHART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G39-1 (AM22) - Body ground Always 9.5 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay.
- Inspect No. 1 integration relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY (IG1 NO. 1, IG1 NO. 2 AND IG1 NO. 3 RELAYS)
- Disconnect the 2A and 2D driver side junction block assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2A-52 - 2D-4 20°C (68°F) 50.63 to 123.75 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Driver Side Junction Block Assembly)
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the 2A and 2D driver side junction block assembly connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the G39 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 2A driver side junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G39-20 (IG1D) - 2A-52 Always Below 1 Ω G39-20 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DRIVER SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2D driver side junction block assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-4 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Disconnect the G38 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G38-8 (IG2D) - 1A-1 Always Below 1 Ω G38-8 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 1A No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU See step 3
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2012 - ]