LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> GX 460 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Steering Lock System >> Symptom Tests >> Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start) >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start): Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (ALL) See step   1 

    NG → GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION) 
    1. Check the power source mode change.
      1. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:

        OK

        Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock command signal sent to ID code box determined by certification ECU/OK or NG
      HINT: 
      • The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
      • When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
      OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
      NG: Except above
      • If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
      • If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU may be malfunctioning.

      OK

      Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the G23 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY262264Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G23-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:

      If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      G23-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Steering Lock ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (IGE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Reconnect the G23 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
      GTY266749Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (to Steering Lock ECU)
      *b Steering lock motor not operating
      *c Steering lock motor operating
      STANDARD FREQUENCY

      Item Content
      Tester Connection G23-3 (IGE) - G23-1 (GND)
      Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV.
      Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating

      HINT: 

      • When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
      • In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
        • To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) while the shift lever is in P.
        • To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   11 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) See step   8 

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) See step   9 

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step   10 

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → END 

  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU See step   14 

    NG → See step   15 

    OK → END 

  10. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) See step   15 

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END 

  11. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [06/2012 - ] 
  12. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  13. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ] 
  14. REPLACE ID CODE BOX. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  15. REPLACE ID CODE BOX. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]