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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> GX 460 Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0230)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      P0102 is output A
      P0103 is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    GTY285567Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD VOLTAGE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C27-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Mass Air Flow Meter)

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-2 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   8 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-3 (VG) - C29-14 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-2 (E2G) - C29-13 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-3 (VG) or C29-14 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C27-1 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C27-1 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY 

  8. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]