Cruise Control Switch Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Cruise Control / Data List.
- Check the Data List for proper functioning of the cruise control main switch.CRUISE CONTROL
Techstream Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Main SW M-CPU Main switch signal (Main CPU) / ON or OFF ON: Main switch on
OFF: Main switch off- Cancel Switch CANCEL switch signal / ON or OFF ON: CANCEL switch on
OFF: CANCEL switch off- SET/COAST Switch - / SET switch signal / ON or OFF ON: - / SET switch on
OFF: - / SET switch off- RES/ACC Switch + / RES switch signal / ON or OFF ON: + / RES switch on
OFF: + / RES switch off- OK
When the cruise control main switch is operated, the display changes as shown above.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 6
- INSPECT CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH
- Remove the cruise control main switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 (ECC) - 3 (CCS) Main Switch off 1 MΩ or higher Main Switch on Below 2.5 Ω + RES 235 to 245 Ω - SET 617 to 643 Ω CANCEL 1509 to 1571 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH - SPIRAL CABLE)
- Disconnect the m1 connector from the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition Cruise control main switch side connector 1 (ECC) - m1-4 Below 1 Ω Cruise control main switch side connector 3 (CCS) - m1-3 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the m1 connector from the spiral cable.
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE NOTE: The spiral cable is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the page shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- Refer to INSTALLATION [08/2012 - ]
- Remove the spiral cable.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition m1-3 - J24-1 (CCS) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right m1-4 - J24-2 (ECC) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right HINT:
The spiral cable makes a maximum of approximately 5 rotations.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (SPIRAL CABLE - ECM AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J24-1 (CCS) - A6-31 (CCS) Always Below 1 Ω A6-31 (CCS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J24-2 (ECC) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK (2GR-FSE) B OK (4GR-FSE) C
B → See step 9
C → See step 10
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CRUISE CONTROL MAIN SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM (2GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM (4GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]