DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A Higher than 128°C (262°F) B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates higher than 128°C (262°F).
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR)
- Confirm good connection of the mass air flow meter.
- Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E3 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Higher than 128°C (262°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → See step 7
NG: Go to next step
- Confirm good connection of the mass air flow meter.
- CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Confirm good connection of the ECM.
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E3 of the E5 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Higher than 128°C (262°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 8
- Confirm good connection of the ECM.
- CHECK MASS AIR FLOW METER (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR)
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 10
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]