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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0339)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual intake air temperature.

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      Higher than 128°C (262°F) B
      Same as actual intake air temperature C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates higher than 128°C (262°F).

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      GTY130790Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals 1 (THA) and 2 (E2) of the mass air flow meter wire harness connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Higher than 128°C (262°F)

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   7 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      GTY149002Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals E3-22 (THA) and E3-28 (E2) of the ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Higher than 128°C (262°F)

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    GTY149029Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector.
      GTY149004Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ] 
  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]