DTC P0190: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit; DTC P0192: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0193: Fuel Rail Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PRESSURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- Read the values.
Standard
3500 to 4500 kPa (35 to 45 kgf/cm2 , 508 to 653 psi).
Result
Fuel Pressure (kPa) Proceed to 19600 or more A Approximately 0.0 B 3500 to 4500 (Idling)* C HINT:
*: The value must change when the engine is run or stopped.
B → See step 3
C → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage between the terminal of the fuel pressure sensor connector.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition G19-1 (VC) - G19-3 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- INSPECT FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Inspect the fuel pressure sensor. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G19-1 (VC) - E3-18 (VC) Always Below 1 Ω G19-2 (PR) - E6-27 (PR) Always Below 1 Ω G19-3 (E2) - E3-28 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G19-1 (VC) or E3-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher G19-2 (PR) or E6-27 (PR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM)
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ]