DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 and/or P0430 A P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [09/2012 - ] .
- Turn the Techstream ON.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the A/F and HO2 sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.5% to +12.5%.
- Each sensor reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in the fuel injection volume.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Tester Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(A/F)+12.5% Rich Less than 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(A/F)-12.5% Lean More than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)+12.5% Rich More than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(HO2)-12.5% Lean Less than 0.4 V RESULTStatus
AFS Voltage B1S1
or
AFS Voltage B2S1Status
O2S B1S2
or
O2S B2S2A/F Condition and A/F and
HO2 Sensors ConditionsMain Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Lean Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich A/F sensor malfunction - A/F sensor
Lean/Rich Lean HO2 sensor malfunction - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich HO2 sensor malfunction - HO2 sensor
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean Lean Actual air-fuel ratio lean - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
A Rich Rich Actual air-fuel ratio rich - Extremely rich or lean actual air-fuel ratio
- Gas leakage from exhaust system
Lean: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the A/F sensor output voltage (AFS) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the HO2 sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor, the AFS is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor of the Active Test, the output voltage of the HO2 sensor alternates correctly.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
B → See step 6
C → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
OK
No gas leakage.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE POINT
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below.RESULT
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0420 A, C P0430 B, C P0420 and P0430 A, B and C
A → See step 8
B → See step 10
C → See step 9
- According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below.
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2012 - ]
- CHECK AND REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- CHECK AND REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR, AND CHECK AND REPAIR EXHAUST GAS LEAKAGE. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]