Front Passenger Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A B2311 is output B B2312 is output C B2313 is output D LIN communication system DTCs are output E
B → See step 10
C → See step 8
D → See step 9
E → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH)
- Check that the front passenger side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator switch is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2012 - ]
.
OK
Front passenger side door power window moves.
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the front passenger side door power window moves when the manual up/down function of the power window regulator switch is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [01/2012 - ]
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Power window regulator switch not operated- OK
Techstream display changes according to operation of power window regulator switch.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 7
- Use the Data List to check if the power window regulator motor is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH)
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- Disconnect the I4 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I3-4 (AUTO) - I4-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω I3-4 (AUTO) or I4-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the I3 switch connector.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH
- Remove the power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition I3-4 (AUTO) - I3-5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction
- GO TO DTC B2313. Refer to DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete
- GO TO DTC B2311. Refer to DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]
- OTHER PROBLEM (GO TO PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch