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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0415)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      RESULT

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    GTY365701Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   7 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    GTY364492Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-4 (THA) - C53-73 (THA) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-5 (E2) - C53-98 (ETHA) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  4. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    GTY383526Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard value

      -40°C (-40°F)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    GTY132823Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-4 (THA) or C53-73 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ] 
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] 
  8. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]