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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> LX 570 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010 - P0415)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    GTY147483Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C3-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    GTY357143Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] .
    2. Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] .
    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Start the engine.
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
      5. Check that the mass air flow meter value changes when the engine is raced.

        OK

        The reading changes.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
      1. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
      2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      3. Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
      GTY147720Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    3. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-1 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-1 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   10 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    GTY357143Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω
      C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    GTY134159Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C3-2 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   11 

  8. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] 
  9. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] 
  10. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit 
  11. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2012 - ] 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]