DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C3-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] .
- Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF.
- Check that the mass air flow meter value changes when the engine is raced.
OK
The reading changes.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-1 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω C3-1 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 10
- Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 Ω C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-2 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]