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Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit between Stereo Component Amplifier and Combination Meter: Procedure

  1. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT WAVEFORM) 
    1. Check the output waveform.
      GTY402683Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector still connected.
      2. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal F15-3 (+S) and body ground.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      4. Turn a wheel slowly.
      5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Item Condition
        Measurement terminal F15-3 (+S) - Body ground
        Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Wheel being rotated

        OK

        The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

        HINT: 

        When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Component with harness connected
        (Combination Meter Assembly)

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the input waveform.
      GTY403282Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the stereo component amplifier assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
      2. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal O35-17 (SPD) and body ground.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      4. Turn a wheel slowly.
      5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Item Condition
        Measurement terminal O35-17 (SPD) - Body ground
        Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Wheel being rotated

        OK

        The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

        HINT: 

        When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Component with harness connected
        (Stereo Component Amplifier Assembly)

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O35 stereo component amplifier assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the F93 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O35-17 (SPD) - F93-27 Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  4. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit 
  5. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2012 - 07/2012] 


  1. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT WAVEFORM) 
    1. Check the output waveform.
      GTY402683Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector still connected.
      2. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal F15-3 (+S) and body ground.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      4. Turn a wheel slowly.
      5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Item Condition
        Measurement terminal F15-3 (+S) - Body ground
        Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Wheel being rotated

        OK

        The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

        HINT: 

        When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Component with harness connected
        (Combination Meter Assembly)

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check the input waveform.
      GTY403282Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      1. Remove the stereo component amplifier assembly with the connector(s) still connected.
      2. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal O35-17 (SPD) and body ground.
      3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      4. Turn a wheel slowly.
      5. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
        Item Condition
        Measurement terminal O35-17 (SPD) - Body ground
        Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV.
        Vehicle condition Wheel being rotated

        OK

        The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.

        HINT: 

        When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.

        TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

        *a Component with harness connected
        (Stereo Component Amplifier Assembly)

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   5 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the O35 stereo component amplifier assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the F93 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      O35-17 (SPD) - F93-27 Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEREO COMPONENT AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

  4. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to  Speed Signal Circuit 
  5. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [07/2012 - ]