DTC B2782: Power Source Control ECU Malfunction [03/2012 - 07/2012]: Procedure
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the F37 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F37-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU) - Reconnect the F37 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F37-3 (IGE) - F37-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following: - Turn the engine switch off
- Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 10 to 12 V
F37-3 (IGE) - F37-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following: - Move the shift lever to P
- Turn the engine switch off
- Open the driver door
- Motor activated: Below 1 V
- Motor not activated: 10 to 14 V
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU)HINT:
When the steering lock is activated and the engine switch is turned on (IG), the steering lock motor activates to release the steering lock. The motor operation occurs for 2 to 15 seconds.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the F37 steering lock ECU connector.
- CLEAR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ] .
- Disconnect and reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal to clear the malfunction history of Power Supply Open.
NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER SUPPLY OPEN)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ] .
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock control is functioning properly.
Smart Access
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Power Supply Open Open in ECU record/
NG (Past) or OKNG (Past): Open in ECU
OK: No malfunction- RESULTResult Proceed to - B2782 is not output.
- "OK" is displayed on the Techstream.
A - B2782 is output.
- "NG (Past)" is displayed on the Techstream.
B
B → See step 6
A → See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the F8 power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the F37 steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F37-3 (IGE) - F8-8 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω F37-3 (IGE) or F8-8 (SLR+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- Disconnect the F8 power management control ECU connector.
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [03/2012 - ]
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [03/2012 - 07/2012]