Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit between Radio Receiver and Combination Meter (03/2012 - 07/2012): Procedure
- CHECK VEHICLE SIGNAL (OPERATION CHECK)
- Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal Check Mode in Operation Check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2012 - ]
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- While driving the vehicle, compare the "SPEED" indicator to the reading on the speedometer. Check if these readings are almost equal.
HINT:
The combination meter assembly receives the vehicle speed signal from the skid control ECU via CAN communication. Therefore, perform the following inspection referring to values on the Data List of the skid control ECU because it is the source of the vehicle speed signal.
OK
Vehicle speed displayed on the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen is almost the same as the actual vehicle speed measured using the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 7
- Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal Check Mode in Operation Check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [03/2012 - ]
.
- INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (OUTPUT WAVEFORM)
- Check the output waveform.
- Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector still connected.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal F15-3 (+S) and body ground.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn a wheel slowly.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item Condition Measurement terminal F15-3 (+S) - Body ground Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Wheel being rotated OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
HINT:
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Combination Meter Assembly)
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Check the output waveform.
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY (INPUT WAVEFORM)
- Check the input waveform.
- Remove the radio receiver assembly with the connector still connected.
- Connect an oscilloscope to terminal G38-17 (SPD) and body ground.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn a wheel slowly.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
Item Condition Measurement terminal G38-17 (SPD) - Body ground Tool setting 5 V/DIV., 20 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Wheel being rotated OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
HINT:
When the system is functioning normally, one wheel revolution generates 4 pulses. As the vehicle speed increases, the width indicated by (A) in the illustration narrows.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Radio Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 5
- Check the input waveform.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- Disconnect the G38 radio receiver assembly connector.
- Disconnect the F93 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition G38-17 (SPD) - F93-47 Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY - JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (JUNCTION CONNECTOR)
- REPLACE RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2012 - 07/2012]
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM. Refer to Speed Signal Circuit
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [03/2012 - 07/2012]