DTC P0550: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0552: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Input; DTC P0553: Power Steering Pressure Sensor Circuit High Input [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the power steering oil pressure switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C23-2 (PSP) - C29-16 (PSP) Always Below 1 Ω C23-1 (VC) - C28-15 (VCV1) Always Below 1 Ω C23-3 (E2) - C29-7 (E2) Always Below 1 Ω C23-2 (PSP) or C29-16 (PSP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C23-1 (VC) or C28-15 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER STEERING OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
- Replace the power steering oil pressure switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to P0550, P0552 and/or P0553 is output A No output B
B → END
A → See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]