Engine does not Start [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG → See step 25
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Check whether the trouble recurs 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).
- Check whether DTCs for the main body ECU or certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) are output.RESULT
Result Proceed to No DTC output A DTC for main body ECU output
Smart access system with push-button start (for start function)B DTC for certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) output
Steering lock systemC DTC for certification ECU (Smart key ECU assembly) output
Engine immobiliser systemD
B → See step 24
C → See step 31
D → See step 32
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKING FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
OK
Engine cranks.
- When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch cranks the engine.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Check the engine cranking function.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code certification result/NG or OK OK: L code certification result normal
NG: L code certification result abnormal- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START CONDITION)
- Use the Data List to check if the engine start is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Start Condition Engine start condition by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly)/OK or NG OK: Engine start permitted
NG: Engine start prohibited- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the engine start is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code certification result/NG or OK OK: S code certification result normal
NG: S code certification result abnormal- OK
OK is displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU)
- Replace the ID code box (immobiliser code ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ] .
- Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts.
NG → See step 33
OK → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
- Use the Data List to check if the shift position signal is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift P position signal/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P
OFF: Shift lever not in P- OK
ON (shift lever in P) and OFF (shift lever not in P) are displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the shift position signal is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the park/neutral switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW/ Clutch SW Park/neutral position switch/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever not in P or N- OK
ON (shift lever in P or N) and OFF (shift lever not in P or N) are displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the park/neutral switch is functioning properly.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.MAIN BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light switch/ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal is depressed) and OFF (brake pedal is released) are displayed on the Techstream.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the stop light switch is functioning properly.
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
OK
The steering lock is released.
NG → See step 26
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
The voltage is generated at terminal STSW for 0.3 seconds when the engine cranks.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed with shift lever in P, engine switch pushed once 11 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK → See step 34
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the E4 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the E51 shift lock control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-2 (P) - E51-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω E51-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E4-2 (P) or E51-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.REFERENCE
Terminal No. (Symbol) Tool Setting Condition E51-11 (P2) - E51-3 (E) 2 V/DIV., 20 msec./DIV. Shift lever in P OK
The waveform is similar to that shown in the illustration.
NG → See step 28
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY (ST)
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room relay block.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the C19 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (B) - 5 (L) P Below 1 Ω 4 (B) - 5 (L) N Below 1 Ω 4 (B) - 5 (L) Not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 29
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the C19 park/neutral position switch connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E1-8 (STR) - C19-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω E1-8 (STR) or C19-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C19-5 (L) - Relay block ST relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω C19-5 (L) or Relay block ST relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Relay block ST relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 28
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT FUSE (STOP)
- Remove the STOP fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STOP fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the A30 stop light switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Stop light switch pin not pushed Below 1 Ω 3 - 4 Stop light switch pin pushed Below 1 Ω 1 - 2 Stop light switch pin pushed 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 4 Stop light switch pin not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 30
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STOP LIGHT SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BATTERY)
- Disconnect the 2B main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A30 stop light switch connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A30-2 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2B-22 (STP) - A30-1 Always Below 1 Ω 2B-22 (STP) or A30-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 28
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the steering lock actuator assembly (steering lock ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ] .
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ] .
- Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts.
NG → See step 27
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
- Register the recognition code (ECU code). Refer to REGISTRATION [08/2013 - ] .
- Check that the engine starts.
OK
Engine starts.
NG → See step 27
OK → END
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION) (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILISER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [08/2013 - ] - Step 11
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE STOP LIGHT SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]