All Door Entry Lock/Unlock Functions and Wireless Functions do not Operate [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM
- When the master switch door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2013 - ]
.
OK
Locked doors unlock.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2013 - ] .RESULT
Result Proceed to Entry function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is electrical key transmitter A Entry function operates and door control transmitter that did not operate is card key* B Entry function does not operate C *: for Card Type
B → See step 5
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- When another registered door control transmitter is used, check that the wireless and entry function operates normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2013 - ] .
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER (LED)
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when a switch is pressed 3 times.RESULT
Result Proceed to Transmitter LED does not illuminate 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times A Transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when switch is pressed 3 times B Transmitter LED does not illuminate second or third time C HINT:
If the transmitter LED does not illuminate the second or third time, replace the transmitter battery as it is depleted.
B → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
C → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- Check that the transmitter LED illuminates 3 times when a switch is pressed 3 times.
- INSPECT TRANSMITTER BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Electrical Key Transmitter:
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2013 - ]
.NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Carefully pull the lead wire out from the position shown in the illustration and install the previously removed transmitter battery.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage.
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door handle, bring the electrical key transmitter within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2013 - ] .
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock switch pushed 2.5 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform)
- Remove the battery from the electrical key transmitter that does not operate. Attach a lead wire (0.6 mm (0.0236 in.) or less in diameter including wire sheath) with tape or equivalent to the negative terminal. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2013 - ]
.
NG → See step 12
OK → REPLACE DOOR CONTROL TRANSMITTER
- Electrical Key Transmitter:
- INSPECT CARD KEY BATTERY (VOLTAGE)
- Card Type Key:
- Remove the battery from the card key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire to the negative and positive side of the battery with tape or equivalent. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2013 - ] - Step 2
.NOTE:
Do not wrap the lead wire around a terminal, wedge it between the terminals, or solder it. A terminal may be deformed or damaged, and the battery will not be able to be installed correctly.
- Using an oscilloscope, check the transmitter battery voltage.
HINT:
When measuring the battery voltage, while operating the lock switch of a door handle, bring the card key within the entry operating range to perform the measurement. For the entry operating range, refer to System Description. Refer to SYSTEM DESCRIPTION [08/2013 - ] .
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Tool Setting Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) - Battery negative (-) 0.5 V/DIV., 100 ms/DIV. Engine switch off, all doors closed and lock switch pushed 2.5 to 3.2 V (Refer to the waveform) NOTE:Before measuring the battery voltage, make sure that the positive side of the battery is set towards the LEXUS mark side.
- Remove the battery from the card key that does not operate. Attach a lead wire to the negative and positive side of the battery with tape or equivalent. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2013 - ] - Step 2
.
NG → See step 14
OK → REPLACE CARD KEY
- Card Type Key:
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the door control transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
HINT:
- When the door control transmitter is brought near the door control receiver, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the problem only occurs in certain locations or times of day, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 7
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the door control transmitter near the door control receiver, and perform a wireless and entry function operation check.
- INSPECT FUSE (IMB)
- Remove the IMB fuse from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IMB fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the E29 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the tables below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E29-1 (+B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the E29 ECU connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU [SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY] - DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the L21 receiver connector.
- Disconnect the E29 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E29-29 (RC0) - L21-4 (+5) Always Below 1 Ω E29-38 (RDA) - L21-5 (DATA) Always Below 1 Ω E29-39 (RSSI) - L21-2 (RSSI) Always Below 1 Ω E29-17(E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L21-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω E29-29 (RC0) or L21-4 (+5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E29-38 (RDA) or L21-5 (DATA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E29-39 (RSSI) or L21-2 (RSSI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER OPERATION
- Temporarily replace the door control receiver with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ] .
- Check that the wireless and entry functions operate normally.
OK
Wireless and entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 13
OK → END (DOOR CONTROL RECEIVER IS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE TRANSMITTER BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE CARD KEY BATTERY. Refer to REPLACEMENT [08/2013 - ] - Step 2