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Home >> Lexus >> 2015 >> ES 300h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Hybrid/Electric Powertrain >> Testing and Diagnosis >> Hybrid Control System (Diagnostic Codes P0069-273 To P0A72-326) >> Hybrid Control System >> DTC P0A1A-200: Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-792: Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-793: Generator Control Module [08/2014 - ] >> Procedure
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DTC P0A1A-200: Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-792: Generator Control Module; DTC P0A1A-793: Generator Control Module [08/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      P0A1A-200, 792 or 793 only is output, or DTCs except the ones in the table below are also output. A
      Any of the following DTCs are also output. B
      DTC No. Relevant Diagnosis
      P0A3F-243 Drive Motor "A" Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4B-253 Generator Position Sensor Circuit
      P0A4C-513 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Range / Performance
      P0A4D-255 Generator Position Sensor Circuit Low
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY CONNECTOR) See step   4 

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY401704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (GRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-7 (GRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-2 (GSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-8 (GSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-3 (GCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-9 (GCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    8. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK GENERATOR RESOLVER 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY401704Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (GRF) - D3-7 (GRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      D3-2 (GSN) - D3-8 (GSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      D3-3 (GCS) - D3-9 (GCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (GRF) or D3-7 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-2 (GSN) or D3-8 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-3 (GCS) or D3-9 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Connect the cable to the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY401703Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-4 (MRF) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-11 (MRFG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-5 (MSN) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-12 (MSNG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-6 (MCS) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      D3-13 (MCSG) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
    8. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MOTOR RESOLVER 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY401703Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-4 (MRF) - D3-11 (MRFG) Power switch off 4.2 to 12.5 Ω
      D3-5 (MSN) - D3-12 (MSNG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω
      D3-6 (MCS) - D3-13 (MCSG) Power switch off 9.8 to 20.1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-4 (MRF) or D3-11 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-5 (MSN) or D3-12 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-6 (MCS) or D3-13 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      GTY361811Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      GTY314966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK → See step   14 

  9. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (GENERATOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the generator resolver connector.

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      GTY361811Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - GENERATOR RESOLVER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the D12 generator resolver connector.
      GTY418609Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (GRF) - D12-1 (GRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-7 (GRFG) - D12-6 (GRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-2 (GSN) - D12-2 (GSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-8 (GSNG) - D12-7 (GSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-3 (GCS) - D12-3 (GCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-9 (GCSG) - D12-8 (GCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-1 (GRF) or D12-1 (GRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-7 (GRFG) or D12-6 (GRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-2 (GSN) or D12-2 (GSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-8 (GSNG) or D12-7 (GSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-3 (GCS) or D12-3 (GCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-9 (GCSG) or D12-8 (GCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Generator Resolver)

      HINT: 

      The generator resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge) A
      OK (When Using the Engine Support Bridge) B
      NG C
    5. Reconnect the D12 generator resolver connector.
    6. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    B → See step   16 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    A → See step   15 

  11. CHECK CONNECTOR CONNECTION CONDITION (MOTOR RESOLVER CONNECTOR) 
    1. Check the connection of the motor resolver connector.

      OK

      The connector is connected securely and there are no contact problems.

      GTY314966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

    NG → CONNECT SECURELY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY - MOTOR RESOLVER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.
    3. Disconnect the D11 motor resolver connector.
      GTY406949Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-4 (MRF) - D11-1 (MRF) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-11 (MRFG) - D11-4 (MRFG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-5 (MSN) - D11-2 (MSN) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-12 (MSNG) - D11-5 (MSNG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-6 (MCS) - D11-3 (MCS) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      D3-13 (MCSG) - D11-6 (MCSG) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D3-4 (MRF) or D11-1 (MRF) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-11 (MRFG) or D11-4 (MRFG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-5 (MSN) or D11-2 (MSN) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-12 (MSNG) or D11-5 (MSNG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-6 (MCS) or D11-3 (MCS) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      D3-13 (MCSG) or D11-6 (MCSG) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 1 MΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Motor Resolver)

      HINT: 

      The motor resolver is not available as a supply part. If it requires replacement, replace the hybrid vehicle transaxle assembly.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge) A
      OK (When Using the Engine Support Bridge) B
      NG C
    5. Reconnect the D11 motor resolver connector.
    6. Reconnect the D3 inverter with converter assembly connector.

    B → See step   16 

    C → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    A → See step   15 

  13. GO TO DTC CHART (HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2014 - ] 
  14. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  15. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Not Using the Engine Support Bridge). Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ] 
  16. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (When Using the Engine Support Bridge). Refer to  COMPONENTS [08/2014 - ]