Front Passenger Side Power Window Auto Up / Down Function does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [08/2013 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ] .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2013 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC B2311 is output B DTC B2312 is output C DTC B2313 is output D
B → See step 10
C → See step 8
D → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL UP/DOWN FUNCTION (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH)
- Check that the manual up/down function using the front power window regulator switch can operate the front power window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2013 - ]
.
OK
Front passenger side door power window moves.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the manual up/down function using the front power window regulator switch can operate the front power window. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2013 - ]
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH)
- Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up/down signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side power window auto up/down switch not operated- OK
On tester screen, item changes between ON and OFF according to above chart.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 7
- Use the Data List to check if the front power window regulator is functioning properly. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [08/2013 - ]
.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH
- Remove the power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Auto up/down operation Below 1 Ω 4 (AUTO) - 5 (GND) Not operated 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the power window regulator switch. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH RH - FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J1 power window regulator switch connector.
- Disconnect the J6 power window regulator motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J1-4 (AUTO) - J6-4 (AUTO) Always Below 1 Ω J1-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J1-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY RH. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2312. Refer to DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2313. Refer to DTC B2313: Glass Position Initialization Incomplete [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO DTC B2311. Refer to DTC B2311: Power Window Motor Malfunction [08/2013 - ]
- GO TO "Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch". Refer to Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch [08/2013 - ]