Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key [10/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.RESULT
Result Proceed to Door locks operate normally OK Door locks do not operate normally NG
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- When the master switch assembly's door control switch is operated, check that the locked doors unlock.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.SMART ACCESS (CERTIFICATION ECU)
Tester Display Measurement Item/Display Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Auto Entry Cancel SW Entry function cancel / ON or OFF Mode status is displayed - RESULTResult Proceed to Entry function is OFF A Entry function is ON B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- Using the Techstream, read the Data List.
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REPLACEMENT [10/2014 - ] .
- Touch the LEXUS mark of the key or card key to the engine switch.
- Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).RESULT
Result Proceed to Engine switch can be turned on (IG) A Engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the battery to the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REPLACEMENT [10/2014 - ] .
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (in center console), and perform an engine start check.NOTE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft.) of the center console, communication is not possible.
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the indoor electrical key oscillator (in rear seat cushion), and perform an engine start check.NOTE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.6 ft.) of the rear seat cushion, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the indoor electrical key oscillator, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the inspection result is that the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
RESULTResult Proceed to Both operation checks fail A Operation check is normal B
B → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
A: Go to next step
- KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE
- Diagnostic mode inspection (front inside oscillator)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check /Overhead + Front Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the driver seat or front passenger seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
- Diagnostic mode inspection (rear inside oscillator)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Smart Communication Check /Overhead + Rear Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is placed on the rear seat cushion, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the vehicle interior transmitters are operating normally.
RESULTResult Proceed to Front and rear operation check is normal A Front and rear operation checks fail B
A → See step 12
B: Go to next step
- Diagnostic mode inspection (front inside oscillator)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - CERTIFICATION ECU)
- Disconnect the L74 and S10 oscillator connectors.
- Disconnect the L15 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
FOR FRONTTester Connection Condition Specified Condition L74-1 (CLG3) - L15-11 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω L74-3 (CLGB) - L15-12 (CG5B) Always Below 1 Ω L74-1 (CLG3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L74-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FOR REARTester Connection Condition Specified Condition S10-1 (CLG4) - L15-13 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω S10-3 (CLGB) - L15-14 (CG6B) Always Below 1 Ω S10-1 (CLG4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S10-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (OPERATION)
- Replace the indoor electrical key oscillator with a new one or normally functioning one.
- Check that the entry function operates normally.
OK
Operates normally
NG → See step 8
OK → END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY TRANSMITTER
- Replace the electrical key transmitter with a new one and perform the registration procedure. Refer to REGISTRATION [10/2014 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK OPERATION
- Check the operation of the entry lock function.
OK
Operates normally
NG → See step 13
OK → END (KEY IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check the operation of the entry lock function.
- PERFORM CANCELLATION OF ENTRY KEY CANCEL FUNCTION. Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS [10/2014 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to PRECAUTION [10/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [10/2014 - ]
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [10/2014 - ]