DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Power Management2) [03/2014 - ]: Procedure
- CHECK CAN BUS WIRE
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Result F8-12 (CA3P) - F8-11 (CA3N) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
Short circuit between bus wires70 Ω or higher:
Open circuit in a main bus wireF8-12 (CA3P) - F8-6 (GND) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortF8-11 (CA3N) - F8-6 (GND) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground short - Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result F8-12 (CA3P) - F8-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortF8-11 (CA3N) - F8-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortResult
Result Proceed to OK A Open circuit in CAN main bus wire B Short circuit between bus wires C - Ground short
- +B short
D
B → See step 2
C → See step 5
D → See step 9
A → See step 14
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F8-12 (CA3P) - F8-11 (CA3N) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 14
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (ECM)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A43-8 (CANP) - A43-9 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 13
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS WIRE (CAN NO. 7 J/C MAIN WIRE)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the CAN No. 7 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)*2 to Power Management Control ECU *3 to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F72-2 (CANH) - F72-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω F72-3 (CANH) - F72-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to ECM main wire) B NG (to Power management ECU main wire) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 7 J/C - ECM)
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 7 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 7 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRE (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F8-12 (CA3P) - F8-11 (CA3N) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 14
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)
- Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A43-8 (CANP) - A43-9 (CANN) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 13
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS MAIN WIRE (CAN NO. 7 J/C MAIN WIRE)
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the CAN No. 7 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)*2 to Power Management Control ECU *3 to ECM - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F72-2 (CANH) - F72-13 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω F72-3 (CANH) - F72-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 108 to 132 Ω Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to ECM main wire) B NG (to Power management ECU main wire) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 7 J/C - ECM)
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 7 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 7 J/C - A/C ECU)
- Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector.
- Disconnect the CAN No. 7 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 7 Junction Connector)*2 to Air Conditioning Amplifier - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F72-1 (CANH) - F72-12 (CANL) Engine switch off 1 MΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 7 J/C - A/C ECU)
OK → See step 15
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose F8-12 (CA3P) - F8-6 (GND) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short F8-11 (CA3N) - F8-6 (GND) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short F8-12 (CA3P) - F8-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short F8-11 (CA3N) - F8-1 (AM22) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (open or short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
NG → See step 10
OK → See step 14
- Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector (to ECM) - - - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose A43-8 (CANP) - D1-81 (E1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short A43-9 (CANN) - D1-81 (E1) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short A43-8 (CANP) - A43-1 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short A43-9 (CANN) - A43-1 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (open or short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
NG → See step 11
OK → See step 13
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 7 J/C MAIN WIRE)
- Disconnect the CAN No. 7 junction connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 7 junction connector)*2 to Power Management Control ECU *3 to ECM *4 DLC3 - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to F72-2 (CANH) - F17-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Power management control ECU F72-13 (CANL) - F17-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short F72-2 (CANH) - F17-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short F72-13 (CANL) - F17-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short F72-3 (CANH) - F17-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short ECM F72-14 (CANL) - F17-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short F72-3 (CANH) - F17-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short F72-14 (CANL) - F17-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (open or short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to ECM main wire) B NG (to Power management control ECU main wire) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 7 J/C - ECM)
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 7 J/C - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU)
A: Go to next step
- Disconnect the CAN No. 7 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS WIRES (CAN NO. 7 J/C - A/C ECU)
- Disconnect the air conditioning amplifier connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 7 junction connector)*2 to Air Conditioning Amplifier *3 DLC3 Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose F72-1 (CANH) - F17-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short F72-12 (CANL) - F17-4 (CG) Engine switch off 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short F72-1 (CANH) - F17-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short F72-12 (CANL) - F17-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short HINT:
It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (open or short circuit) that was obtained in the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check CAN Bus Wire inspection.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS BRANCH WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 7 J/C - A/C ECU)
OK → See step 15
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONING AMPLIFIER. Refer to REMOVAL [03/2014 - ]