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DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction [09/2014 - ]: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs (Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2014 - ] ).

      OK

      LIN communication system DTC B2785 and B2287 are not output simultaneously.

      HINT: 

      • If the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked, the power switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the hybrid control system cannot be started.
      • If LIN communication is not available, the steering wheel cannot be locked or unlocked.

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    GO TO DTC B2287 

    (Refer to DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  2

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING UNLOCK SWITCH) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. According to the display on the Techstream, read the Data List.
      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
      OFF: Steering locked
      • When the shift lever is in P and the power switch is off, if any door is opened then closed, the steering is locked.
      • When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is inside the vehicle and the power switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
      • The hybrid control system cannot be started when the steering unlock signal is off.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Data List item does not change A
      Data List item changes B

    Result:  B

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  A

    See step  3

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) 

    See step  1 See step  1

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  4

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) 

    See step  2 See step  2

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  5

  5. CONFIRM MODEL 
    1. Choose the model to be inspected.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      except Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type A
      for Lexus Enform Remote Compatible Type B

    Result:  B

    See step  8

    Result:  A

    See step  6

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the N92 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the N24 connector from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-12 (SLP) - N24-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N92-12 (SLP) or N24-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  7

  7. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the N24 connector from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
    2. Reconnect the N92 connector from the power management control ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY530539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) tester probe → N24-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering locked* 10 kΩ or higher
      Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω

      HINT: 

      • *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the power switch off, the steering wheel will be locked. If the power switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering wheel will be unlocked.
      • DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the power management control ECU individually.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2014 - ] )

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU -STEERING LOCK ECU - DCM) 
    1. Disconnect the N92 connector from the power management control ECU.
    2. Disconnect the N24 connector from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
    3. Disconnect the N87 connector from DCM (telematics transceiver).
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-12 (SLP) - N24-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      N24-4 (SLP1) - N87-29 (SLPD) Always Below 1 Ω
      N92-12 (SLP) or N24-4 (SLP1) or N87-29 (SLPD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N92-12 (SLP) or N24-4 (SLP1) or N87-29 (SLPD) - Body ground Always Below 1 V

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  9

  9. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the N24 connector from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
    2. Reconnect the N92 connector from the power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect the N87connector from DCM (telematics transceiver).
      GTY530539Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Positive (+) tester probe → N24-4 (SLP1)
      Negative (-) tester probe → Body ground
      Steering locked* 10 kΩ or higher
      Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω

      HINT: 

      • *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the power switch off, the steering will be locked. If the power switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering will be unlocked.
      • DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the power management control ECU individually.
      • Measure the resistance with the power management control ECU and steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connectors connected.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) 

    (Refer to DISASSEMBLY [09/2014 - ] )

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    See step  10

  10. INSPECT POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the N24 connector from steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly).
    2. Reconnect the N92 connector from power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect the N87 connector from DCM (telematics transceiver).
    4. Check the push-button start function.
      1. Enter the vehicle while carrying an electrical key transmitter sub-assembly.
      2. Depress the brake pedal with the shift lever in P.
      3. Check that the hybrid system turns on (READY) when the power switch is pressed.

      OK

      Power source mode becomes on (READY).

      HINT: 

      Check the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) and power management control ECU connectors connected.

    Result:  OK

    OK 

    REPLACE DCM (TELEMATICS TRANSCEIVER) 

    Result:  NG

    NG 

    REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU 

    (Refer to REMOVAL [09/2014 - ] )